21/02/201- National Indoor Races

11-12/04/2009  Ghent Races – Results

17/02/2009     New Personal Record for our athlete Yiannis Aristiades

07/12/2008     Ergometer Testing Results

25/11/2008     Ergometer Testing Results

  


21/02/2010 – National Indoor Races

Our club, which was participating for the first time in an official event held by the Cyprus Rowing Confederation, had a total of 15 athletes racing and achieved the first place among the other clubs. Our athletes managed to win 4 gold, 2 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Gold medals were won by:

  • Marian Schini in Women Category
  • Dimitros Papadopoulos in Junior A Men Category
  • Silia Lanitis in Junior A Women Category
  • Stavriana Charalambous in Junior D Women Category and also broke the previous record in that category with 1.55.9/500m

Silver medals were won by:

  • Mate Ivanszky in Men Category
  • Ioulia Ivanszky in Junior A Women Category

Bronze medals were won by:

  • Leonardos Papadopoulos in Men Category
  • Andreas Christofi in Junior B Men Category
  • Alexandros Xenofontos in Junior C Men Category
  • Ioanna Makrigiorgi in Junior C Women Category

Rest of the athletes participating:

  • Yiorgos Savvides in Men Category (4th out of 5 athletes)
  • Christos Athinodorou in Junior B Men Category (7th out of 12 athletes)
  • Theodotos Papamichalopoulos in Junior A Men Category (10th out of 12 athletes)
  • Danae Evlogimenou in Junior B Women Category (4th out of 5 athletes)
  • Aristos Charalambous in Junior D Men Category (5th out of 7 athletes)

11-12/04/2009   Ghent Races – Results

Our athletes are back from Ghent’s championships bringing along noteworthy results. The championship was held in Belgium and the participating ahtletes from our club were the following:

  • Yiannis Aristiades
  • Christos Athinodorou
  • Dimitros Papadopoulos
  • Silia Lanitis
  • Andreas Christofi
  • Alex Christoforou

Our athlete’s results are the following:

Saturday 11/04/2009

  • JM16 2X 2000 –  7th place out of 23 with 07:47.96    Athinodorou Christos & Christofi Andreas
  • JM18 2X 2000 –  7th place out of 15 with 07:38.89    Aristiades Yiannis & Papadopoulos Dimitros
  • JM16 1X 2000 –  9th place out of 25 with 08:36.06    Athinodorou Christos
  • JM16 1X 2000 – 19th place out of 25 with 09:10.85   Christofi Andreas
  • JM14 1X 1000 –  6th place out of 29 with 04:28.16    Christoforou Alex
  • JW16 1X 2000 -17th place out of 17 with 10:47.34    Lanitis Silia
  • JM18 1X 2000 – 15th place out of 31 with 08:14.40   Aristiades Yiannis
  • JM18 1X 2000 – 31st place out of 31 with 08:58.25   Papadopoulos Dimitros

Sunday 12/04/2009

  • JM 16 2X 2000 –  6th place out of 20 with 07:46.51   Athinodorou Christos & Christofi Andreas
  • JM18 2X 2000 – 14th place out of 22 with 07:36.88  Aristiades Yiannis & Papadopoulos Dimitros
  • JM16 1X 2000 –  9th place out of 27 with 08:21.12    Athinodorou Christos
  • JM16 1X 2000 – 17th place out of 27 with 08:44.10   Christofi Andreas
  • JW16 1X 2000 -22nd place out of 23 with 10:18.68   Lanitis Silia
  • JM18 1X 2000 –  5th place out of 16 with 07:58.37    Aristiades Yiannis
  • JM18 1X 2000 – 15th place out of 16 with 08:33.22   Papadopoulos Dimitros
  • JM14 2X 1000 –  4th palce out of 24 with 03:55.50   Christogorou Alexis & Parnell Dominic (MXT NEREAS LIMASSOL/NOTTINGHAM RC)

  ..for the official website of the championships click here!


 17/02/2009    New Personal Record for our athlete Yiannis Aristiades

Our club’s athlete Yiannis Aristiades beat his own record at an ergometer test of 2000m. Yiannis recorded 6:19.6 improving his previous personal record by 7 seconds. His test was chacterized with maturity and a steady performance between 300 and 1700 metres.  

 

 

 

 

 


 

07/12/2008     Ergometer Testing Results

Athlete
Birt Year
Ergo Time/Strokes per min
Aver/500m
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Dimitros Papadopoulos
1993
6:57.1
32
1:44.2
 
1:42.6
1:45.3
1:46.8
1:42.3
Alex Christoforou
1995
7:46.8
28
1:56.7
 
1:57.5
1:58.3
1:56.2
1:54.9
Silia
Lanitis
1993
8:03.1
28
2:00.7
1:59.0
2:02.8
2:03.3
1:5.9
Andreas Christofi
1994
7:29.3
31
1:52.3
1:51.7
1:53.6
1:54.1
1:49.9
Yiannis Aristiades
1992
6:25.2
32
1:36.3
1:34.8
1:37.5
1:37.9
1:34.9
Christos Athinodorou
1993
6:58.1
32
1:44.8
1:42.4
1:45.9
1:46.8
1:43.6

 

 


25/11/2008     Ergometer Testing Results

    

Athlete
Birth Year
Ergo Time
Aver/500m
Strokes/Aver
Distance
Dimitros
Papadopoulos
1993
22:49.8
1:54.1
28
6000
Andreas
Christofi
1994
24:51.8
2:04.3
25
6000
Christos
Athinodorou
1993
22:35.9
1:52.9
26
6000
Silia
Lanitis
1993
17:14.9
2:09.3
24
4000
Alexis
Christoforou 
1995
3:42
1:51.2
32
1000
Andromachi
Zachariou 
1995
4:53.5
2:26.3
25
 
Dane
Evlogimenou
1995
4:30.4
2:15.2
22
1000
Panayiotis
 
1995
3:59.4
1:59.4
27
1000
Philip
Ivanov
 
1995
4:25.6
2:12.8
30
1000